Ben Lawers Nature Trail

No Class (Event)

Alternative Name(s) Burn Of Edramucky

Site Number NN63NW 27

NGR Description From NN 610 380 to NN 615 393

• Parish Kenmore (Perth And Kinross)

(The) Nature Trail comprises an area roughly 1.2km by 300m at an elevation of between 400m and 650m OD. It has been designated by the NTS for the natural regeneration of native species of trees and plants. A survey of archaeological remains was carried out by ACFA members between May and September 1994 with the result that over 100 features were identified including: 18 rectangular buildings having interior drystone walling and an exterior shell of turf or earth (the majority have S-facing entrances); 25 three-sided features comprising of a single course of boulders and open to the N; 21 circular features with turf, or turf and stone, banks encompassing a hollow and measuring between 1m and 2m in diameter: 8 circular features with turf banks of c4.5m in average diameter; 2 enclosures; 1 possible grain-drying kiln; 2 upstanding, rectangular drystone buildings.

A number of remains were also noted outside the fenced Nature Trail.

Over 30 of the features have been drawn up at a scale of 1:100 and will be the subject of a forthcoming report.

Sponsor: NTS.

D MacInnes 1994.

See RCAHMS MS 848/3 for the ACFA report.

See also NN63NW 21, NN63NW 25, NN63NW 252, NN63NW 254 for descriptions of particular sites in the area.

Information from RCAHMS (SDB), 14 January 2008.