Creag Na Sroine

Field System (Period Unassigned), Township (Period Unassigned)

Classification Field System (Period Unassigned), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH68NE 68

NGR Description Centred NH 670 896

• Parish Creich (Sutherland)

A township, comprising, six unroofed buildings, three enclosures and a field-system, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879-81, cxi).

Two lengths of field wall are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK), 22 November 1995.

This township was visited during the course of a forestry survey by Headland Archaeolgy (NMRS MS 899/25, no.27). Inspection was hampered by the dense softwood plantation covering the township although the extents appear similar to that depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879-81, sheet cxi).

S Carter and J Wordsworth (Headland Archaeology) 5 February 1997; NMRS MS 899/25, no.27

NH 66 90 (centre) A short-notice forestry survey was undertaken by Headland Archaeology Ltd over roughly 7.5sq km of land to the W of Spinningdale on the northern shore of the Dornoch Firth. A total of 28 features or groups of features of archaeological interest were recorded, 19 of which had previously been noted. The majority are post-medieval settlement sites (buildings, farmsteads and settlement sites) recorded first by the OS in 1874.

NH 670 896 Township. (NMRS NH68NE 68)

S Carter 1997.