Abernethy, School Wynd

Human Remains (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Pottery

Site Name Abernethy, School Wynd

Classification Human Remains (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Pottery

Site Number NO11NE 120

• Parish Abernethy (Perth And Kinross)

In April 1994, human bone fragments were discovered by contractors during environmental improvement works. SUAT was commissioned to excavate a foundation trench that crossed the entrance to the Kirk of St Bride churchyard. The trench measured 3m by 0.5m and was located on the immediate eastern side of Abernethy Round Tower (NO11NE 1). Below the modern tarmac surface was a layer of dark grey-brown, sandy clay. This deposit was excavated to a depth of O.5m below ground surface. The incomplete disarticulated remains of at least three individuals were recovered. Sherds of pottery dating from the 19th century and several residual sherds of pre-15th century pottery were recovered. The skeletal remains appeared to have been redeposited as a result of early 19th-century development in the immediate vicinity.

Monitoring of subsequent contractors' groundworks in the proximity of the tower revealed no further archaeological remains.

Sponsor: Tayside Region Roads Department.

J R Mackenzie 1994u.