Lanemark Brick Works

Brickworks (19th Century)-(20th Century), Colliery (19th Century)-(20th Century)

• Council East Ayrshire
  • Parish New Cumnock
  • Former District Cumnock And Doon Valley
  • Former County Ayrshire

Lanemark Brickworks was operational from about 1896 to the inter-war years. The only surviving traces are the remains of five round brick kilns.

NMRS MS/725/74.

Field Visit (1 June 2008 - 1 September 2009)

The NMRS and SMR record Lanemark Brick Works as being operational from c.1896 to the inter-war years. The only surviving remains are five round brick kilns (Richmond: 1994). The Brick Works is first depicted on the 1910 Edition OS map.

Information held in the National Archives of Scotland (Record Ref NRA(S) 1426) indicates that the colliery was operated by the Lanemark Coal Co. between 1864 and 1909. In 1909 the mine, in common with others in the area, was taken over by New Cumnock Collieries Ltd. The colliery

appears certainly to have closed prior to Nationalisation in 1947.

The colliery buildings and associated machinery have been dismantled and

removed. The former colliery site is now covered by heaps of mining spoil.

The remains of a possible furnace or kiln were recorded at 259076 613048, and four piles of medium sized stones each filling a dip in the ground (1m x 2m, 1m x 1m, 1m x 1.5m and 3m x 4m) were also identified at 259148 613047; these may be the remains of some other

structure.

The former, now abandoned, Brick Works, in the northern part of the site (NS 5895 1338), survives as a group of upstanding, roofed buildings and two tall brick chimneys.

Information from OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-74267 (G Mudie) 2009