Battle Moss

Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Loch Of Yarrows

Site Number ND34SW 47

• Parish Wick

See also ND34SW 46 & 231.

(ND 3136 4332) An excavated cairn 34ft in diameter lies about 25 yds W of ND34SW 46. Two slabs exposed near its centre appear to be parts of a cist.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

A badly mutilated cairn about 8.5m in diameter and 0.5m maximum height, surmounted by a modern marker cairn. Near the centre is a thin slab on edge, facing E-W and measuring 1.4m long by 0.4m high, probably the E wall of a cist, the rest of which has been destroyed.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (I S S) 14 March 1972.

(A: ND 3136 4332; B: ND 3139 4332) Cairns (NR) (For 'B', see ND34SW 46) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

This is probably one of the 'three small cairns, with central cists, arranged in a line at a short distance from each other (see also ND34SW 46). These were all opened long ago by idlers out of mere curiosity, and all contained skeletons'.

J Anderson 1870.

Loch of Yarrows, Cairns. Scheduled with ND34SW 46.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 29 October 1999.

This grass- and heather-grown cairn is the westernmost of a row of three (see also ND34SW 46 & 231) situated on the leading edge of a N-facing terrace in heather moorland immediately E of the S end of Loch of Yarrows. It measures about 8.5m in diameter by 0.5m in height and the centre has been robbed to reveal the E slab of a central cist. The slab measures 1.4m in length and 0.35m in height. A modern cairn overlying the W side of the cairn measures about 1.2m in diameter by 0.8m in height.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 15 June 2004