Doirevaire

Site Name Doirevaire

Classification Enclosure (Post Medieval), Farmstead (Post Medieval), Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Shieling Hut (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Doir-a-bhainne

Site Number NH14NE 3

• Parish Contin

NH14NE 3 162 484

A structure is marked on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1970). Details are unknown without site visit. This has been a desk assessment area.

J Wordsworth, SSSIs, Scottish Natural Heritage, 1993

A roofed building and a small enclosure are shown on the first edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet xcv). The building is unroofed on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1970).

Information from RCAHMS (FO) 30 January 1996

Field Visit (18 October 2007 - 18 October 2007)

Srp Note (25 March 2010)

A farmstead, sheepfold,shielings,enclosures and head dyke (Nosas Site Survey Nos 588-596) centred on NH 163 485 (RCAHMS NH14NE_3 and RCAHMS NH14NE_5)

The farmstead is situated in the upper reaches of Strathconon on the N bank of the River Meig. The core of the settlement lies amid a gentle S facing grassy slope above an area of marshland bordering the river.

The principal building (Nosas Site Survey No 588 at NH 16316 48501) is shown as roofed on the 1st edition OS survey of 1881, (Ross-shire sheet xcv) and consists of a long range comprised of an original single rectangular compartment with outshots to each end facing onto an enclosed terraced area. The building is incorporated into the W side of a sub-oval enclosure which is one of several stone walled and turf bank enclosures or head dykes that meander across the slopes to the NE of the site (Nosas Site Survey Nos 589-591).

The range, that probably includes a byre dwelling, consists of stone wall footings of varying height measuring 25.3m overall, scarped into the S facing slope with a drainage ditch to the rear.

The main compartment has internal dimensions of 11m x 3.5m, with tumbled walls 0.8m thick varying in height from 0.5 to 1.5m at the E gable end. There is a central entrance in the S wall beyond which is a terrace edged with stone, possibly indicating a midden. There is another offset opening in the N wall but due to the surviving height of the walls no evidence for windows.

The E compartment has internal dimensions of 7m x 3m, walls 0.7m thick and average 0.5m in height with an entrance in the S wall and what may be a scarcement ledge, height 0.2m and 0.4m deep within the W end.

The W compartment has internal dimensions of 4.5m x 3m, walls 0.6m thick, standing up to 1m high with an entrance in the S wall.

Other buildings in the area include; a single compartment structure (Nosas Site Survey No 596) some 200m to the E of Doirevaire at NH 16523 48521 where boulder wall footings define the outline of a rectangular building scarped into the slope with a drainage ditch to the rear. It measures 7m x 2.5m internally and stands to a maximum height of 0.8m with an entrance in the S wall.

Another rectangular building (Nosas Site Survey No 596) is located SW of the farmstead at NH 16254 48458. It measures 9m x 3.5m internally, stone walls 0.7m thick stand up to 1.2m in height with a possible blocked window in the W end of the S wall and an entrance in the N wall. Appended on the N side is a sheepfold which incorporates the former building. Both buildings and the sheepfold are shown as unroofed structures on the 1st edition OS.

The remains of two possible shieling huts (Nosas Site Survey Nos 592 and 595) can be found at NH 16387 48584 and NH 16246 48457 respectively. This is a favourable location and it is quite possible that there were other shielings here that have been lost through subsequent activity and sheep farming.

Information from North of Scotland Archaeology Society