Brounaban

Long Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Name Brounaban

Classification Long Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number ND34SW 31

• Parish Wick

(ND 320 437) The greatly robbed and mutilated remains of a now mainly turf-covered long cairn, lying in a level field.

The remains lie in heaps about 2' high, though in places they are quarried to below ground level. Where exposed, the cairn material can be seen to be slabs, several large ones standing vertical or lying prone, but there is no definite indication of an internal structure. The cairn has measured about 175' long E - W, the E end being about 60' across and the W possibly about 30', but it is rather vague W of where it is crossed by a track. The E end, which lies at the edge of a steep drop, is also vague but appears to have rounded corners and to be either straight or concave across the end. The long sides are still fairly distinct.

RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963; A S Henshall 1972.

ND 3200 4372: The indefinite remains of a long cairn as described above.

Visited by OS (R L), 20 April 1967.

(ND 3200 4373) Long Cairn (NR) (remains of)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

The remains of this long cairn are situated on the leading edge of an ENE-facing terrace some 280m SSW of the abandoned farmsteading of Oliquoy (ND34SW 180). Very heavily robbed, the grass-grown cairn measures about 42.5m in length and tapers from 16.5m in breadth at the ENE end to 9.3m at the WSW end. At no point is the cairn more than 0.5m in height and its entire length it is scarred by a series of quarry-pits. At the WSW end of the cairn the tops of at least eleven slabs protrude through the turf, but they form no coherent pattern.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 29 June 2004.