Troswick, Burn Of Clumlie, Norse Mill

Horizontal Mill (18th Century), Watermill (18th Century)

• Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

See also HU41NW 18-25.

(Location cited as HU 406 172 to 407 171: considered as group with HU41NW 18-25). Norse mills, Troswick, 19th century or earlier. A remarkable series of seven mills, mostly with stones in position. The lowest of the series was restored in 1929 and is still occasionally used; it has a tarred felt roof and the 3ft (0.91m)-diameter stones are driven by a concrete-centred tirl 3ft (0.91m) in dioameter with twelve paddles. The stone housings for the temporary sluices used to divert the stream through the mill are noteworthy.

Photographic Survey (1967)

Photographic survey by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1967.

Publication Account (1997)

From the road at the south end of the loch, the line of mills astride the Clumlie Burn is a fine sight, falling away south-south-eastwards to the sea. There are nine mills in all, mostly quite ruinous except for the lowest building which was restored in 1929 and is still in working order, with all-feathered tid (this latter mill may be visited by taking the road to Troswick Farm down the north-east side of the burn). Each mill has its sluice a short distance upstream. Between the loch and the road, in a very boggy area at the head of the burn, there are the remains of two, probably successive, dams, the larger retaining the groove for its sluice-gate and the smaller having a wooden frame for the gate.

Close to the road just north of Clumlie are two fine circular planticrues.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Shetland’, (1997).