Inchnadamph

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Head Dyke (Post Medieval)

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Head Dyke (Post Medieval)

Site Number NC22SE 13

NGR Description Centred NC 2588 2190

• Parish Assynt

A farmstead comprising two roofed and one unroofed building, and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet lxxi). Four unroofed buildings, one of which has two compartments, are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1967).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 14 September 1995.

Field Visit (25 November 2009)

138A - Footings of an uneven stone rubble building 16m by 4.5m and 1m high, aligned E/W with walls 0.6m wide. The building is made up of three compartments with entrances in the S. A large quantity of smaller stones are piled up at the SW corner by the main entrance, perhaps a lean-to supporting structure or the material from a rubble fill core.

138B - similar building to A, with dimensions 8m by 4.5m and 0.8m high, aligned E-W with 0.8m wide walls. Rubble has fallen both in and out and is spread widely. There is a S entrance and a rubble wall attached to the SE corner going south.

138C - Similar building to A and B, measuring 4.5m by 3m and 0.2m in height, aligned NE/SW with very spread walls. There is an entrance on the S.

138D - Rectangular building measuring 8m by 4m, aligned E/W with a wall running W from the NW corner and another running S from the SE corner.

138E - Head-dyke, 75m long running from a large ridge around the entire site made of grass covered earth and stone.

138F - Rubble deriving from a wall, 40m long, 0.5m high, 0.7m wide.

138H - Dry stone rubble wall remnant aligned E/W immediately south of 138B, c. 8.15 m long.

138I - A dry stone rubble wall on the eastern side of 138B, c. 12.5 m long.

138J - A small mossed over mound, c. 7 m x 6 m x 1.45 m high.

138K - A track built up with varied rubble forming a ramp, more pronounced on west side, leading through a cleft in a rock outcrop to probable cornfields, c. 8.2 m long by 2 m wide and up to 1m high.

138L - A dry stone dyke visible as a linear heap of stones abutting the NW and SE corners of 138D.

138M - A low grass covered mound, probable clearance cairn, 4.2m by 1.2m and 0.7m high.

138N - A mill building on the side of the burn adjacent to the main farmstead buildings. Low, grassed over walls visible along three sides, with a circular wheel pit up to three courses in height and 0.5 m high. A platform is visible on N side of wheel pit. Part of the red sandstone mill wheel is visible at W end of pit. There is no obvious sign of the lade.

138O - A platform NW of chambered cairn HLP139, possibly natural but may represent a prepared standing, measuring c. 6 m by 6 m and 2 m high.

138P - A small enclosure at the edge of a rocky outcrop, cosisting of a low stone and earth bank, c. 7m by 3m and 0.4m high.

138Q - Numerous clearance cairns.

138R - A stone platform at S side of cornfield, measuring c. 6.3m by 2m and 0.75m high.

138S - Enclosures to the NW and W of the main farmstead, truncated by road/track. Cosntructed from earth and stone banks forming a complex of field systems. A small shieling structure was visible abutting a rocky outcrop on the S edge of the dykes/banks.

(HLP_no 38)

Assynt's Hidden Lives Project 2009

Field Visit (1 July 2011 - 30 November 2011)

NC 25733 22081. A substantial stone and earthdyke, part of and continuation of the head-dyke belonging to the farmstead was observed during the project. The width of the dyke varies from 1 - 1.5m. The new road was routed through an existing gap approx. 7m wide. It was found to lie approximately 25m north of the location given on the HHER and to extend northwards parallel to the new access track for about 140m to a point S of the hut circle (NC22SE 21). It merged into the natural slope at the south-west end.

Pete Higgins, John Wood (Highland Archaeology Services) 2012. OASIS ID: highland4-117639 (no.3(.