Achadh Na H-aghan

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned), Mill (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Achadh Na H-aghan

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned), Mill (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Achadh Na H-aghaidh

Site Number NC21SW 29

• Parish Assynt

NC21SW 29 204 104

'Field of the Face (Bareface).' Two small fields, originally cultivated.

Name Book 1878

Two conjoining enclosures are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xci). The enclosure to the E is similarly shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1967), but that to the W is shown to be incomplete.

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 17 October 1995

Field Visit (25 November 2009)

107A - A ruinous semi-circular stone dyke 60m by 30m standing to 0.4m with a wall thickness of 1.5m.

107B - A dry stone croft building measuring 11m by 4m and standing 1.2m high, with one large room and two small. The large room has a small division in its north corner, possibly secondary. The walls survive up to 1.2m in places in up to five varied rubble courses with stones averaging 0.5 x0.2m. There are very good views to the north and north-east.

107C - A dry stone, horizontal water mill situated to the east of the river, against a natural rock outcrop. The interior is very rubble filled but the lade is still visible. The building is rectangular in shape, 6m x 3.5m aligned E-W, and standing up to 1.6m high. The lade is 0.6m wide and the wheel pit 1.5m in diameter; the mill stone is still in situ . A possible entrance is visible on the east side.

100m north of 107C is a drystone building which was not accessible due to a deer fence. It is approximately 20m wide.

107D - A linear dyke aligned E-W, east of 107C, constructed of stone and earth and measuring 40m by 1m and up to 0.5m in height.

107E - A curvilinear earth and stone dyke, starting at the road and running 300m down to the river, 1.2m wide, 1m high with a ditch (2m wide by 0.8m deep) on its west side.

107F - Clearance cairns comprising two small heaps of stones 5m apart and about 3m in diameter and 1m high.

107G - A curvilinear earth and stone dyke, 150m x 1.5m wide on average, curves around HLP110, was perhaps originally joined to 107D.

(HLP_no 107)

Assynt's Hidden Lives Project 2009