Craigman, Waud Mine Blacklead

Graphite Mine (19th Century), Mine Shaft(S) (19th Century)

• Council East Ayrshire
  • Parish New Cumnock
  • Former District Cumnock And Doon Valley
  • Former County Ayrshire

Desk-bound survey was commissioned by the landowners of a proposed opencast site. Field survey was undertaken in the part of this area deemed archaeologically sensitive by Strathclyde Regional Council. Among the monuments recorded was a drift shaft and spoil tips for the extraction of graphite; referred to as 'Waud Mine Blacklead' on the first edition 6" OS coverage. The shaft was capped in 1969.

Sponsor: British Coal Opencast.

CFA 1994n.

(NS 541 125) A capped mine head was recorded in October 2003 prior to development of the site. A standing building survey and topographic field survey were undertaken.

Report lodged with WoSAS SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: Scottish Coal.

K Seretis and J D Arthur 2003

(Location cited as NS 541125) Craigman Graphite Mine: Of very fine quality, Craigman graphite mostly appears to have been sent to English markets. The mine worked for around a century. A John Smith reported as having fround some diamonds (microscopic) in 1894. Smith (in 1895) said that the mine had been abandoned some 50 years earlier.

Grampian Speleological Group 2008.

Archaeological Evaluation (October 2003)

Desk Based Assessment (2006)

This chapter considers the likely effects on cultural heritage interests of the proposed extension of Greenburn opencast coal operation, East Ayrshire. The proposed extension would be located on the north side of the River Nith, around Dalgig.

Twenty-five sites have been identified within the proposed development area through a desk-based study and field survey. Four of these sites are considered to be of local importance, one is of local or lesser importance, and 20 are of lesser importance. All are likely to be directly and adversely affected by the proposed development.

Funder: Kier Mining

CFA Archaeology Ltd