Skirling, Firknowe Farm

Farmstead (19th Century)

• Former County Peebles-shire

Visibility: This is an upstanding building.

Information from Scottish Borders Council.

Standing Building Recording

Historic building survey works were undertaken at Firknowe, Skirling Green, Skirling in the Scottish Borders (NGR: NT 07687 38993). The works were required to record the structure in its current form prior to any alterations and then document any features of note revealed during the progression of the alteration works. The archaeological works indicated a gabled stone built structure comprising a single storey building with a further attic storey and two single storey stone built end wings. Later additions had been added, mainly to the rear, which included a stone porch which was probably fairly concurrent with the original structure as well as later brick and timber built structures. The roof on the gabled structure had been raised at least twice and windows on the front elevation had subsequently been enlarged with the upper two becoming dormers. The layout of 2 rooms upstairs and 2 downstairs has probably remained consistent but the sizes (and some of the uses) of the rooms will have altered over time as ladders / wooden steps to the upper attic floor were replaced with a staircase(s). Although now slated the original building was probably thatched.

The location of the front door appears to have remained consistent, but at least two former entrances on front elevation have been altered to become windows - both of which are in the attached single storey structure to the NE. The doorway to the SW would have entered into a narrow room, which was probably used as a store or stable (although it may also have been used as a jail during the 1800’s when the fairs came to the village green). The doorway to the NE would have given access to a building last used as a byre but the fireplace in the SW wall indicates that originally this was probably also a dwelling.

Source: Rebecca Shaw Archaeological Services (RS)

Funder: Bob & Isobel Hunter