Hoy, Kirk Geo

Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)(Possible), Settlement (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Classification Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)(Possible), Settlement (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number ND28NE 10

• Parish Walls And Flotta

Field Visit (August 1987)

In a right angle of the deeply-cut stream draining to Kirk Geo is a mound, prominent only on its W and N sides, with a suggestion of revetting stones on the W; otherwise its extent is indefinable. On the S margin are several earthfast erect slabs one of which is aligned WNW-ESE, measures 1.1 m long and 0.15m thick, and stands 0.4m high. The whole is suggestive of a prehistoric settlement.

RCAHMS 1989, visited August 1987.

(OR 1931).

Field Visit (August 1997)

This site, previously recorded as a putative settlement site (RCAHMS 1989, #16) is now reinterpreted as a burnt mound. An oval mound is conical in profile and has a flat top. It is situated in rough grass 25m from the cliff edge. It measures 7m by 8m and is 2.75m high. Up to 40% of the mound is denuded of vegetation and deposits of burnt soil and burnt angular stones can be seen in the exposures. The average size of the burnt stone fragments is 15cm by 10cm by 5cm and they are derived from beach deposits. A large, unburnt, edge-set slab which protrudes from the W end of the mound may be structural, possibly part of a tank. A watercourse, which has been re-channelled in recent times, lies to the N of the mound.

Moore and Wilson, 1997

Coastal Zone Assessment Survey