Corsback, St John's Chapel

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Chapel (Period Unassigned)

Classification Burial Ground (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Chapel (Period Unassigned)

Site Number ND27SW 6

• Parish Dunnet

(ND 2332 7210) St John's Chapel (NR) (site of)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

St John's Chapel is recognisable on a grassy knoll of slight elevation but the dimensions of the building are not ascertainable without excavation (RCAHMS 1911).

According to Beaton (1909), however, the line of the foundation can still be traced and there are indications of the burial ground. Jolly (NSA 1845), whilst adding nothing concerning the chapel, states: "St John's Loch is much resorted to on the first Monday of May, August, November and February, Old Style, by invalids from all parts of the country. They walk round it, bathe, throw a piece of money in the water, and are out of sight of it by sunrise..."

New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845; D Beaton 1909; RCAHMS 1911.

Apart from one earthfast stone, the only trace of the chapel is a very slight grass-covered bank, 0.2m high, measuring 9.0m E-W by 5.0m transversely, situated on a grassy knoll, 0.8m high.

Visited by OS (R D), 26 February 1965.

All that remains of St John's Chapel is an indistinct turf-covered footing on a rise in rough pasture; it measures approximately 10.0m long E-W by 6.0m broad. Several metres out from the W end of the chapel, a small stretch of packed stone revealed by erosion could indicate a wall-line of the burial ground.

Visited by OS (J M), 27 April 1982.