Ardeer, Ici Works, Nobel's Ardeer Factory, Research Library And Index, Building 464

Log in to save your search
Interior.  Elevated view within library showing wooden cabinets containing drawers of index cards, cross-referencing Reports with reference books,journals and other records
 compare
Interior.  View within library showing wooden cabinets containing drawers of index cards, cross-referencing Reports with reference books and journals.  A large part of the library's holdings was sent to ICI Explosives headquarters in Australia in 1996, but the Index remained in Ardeer.  Also in the picture are Annette Kelly (left, Information Officer) and Sheila Conway (former Records and Reports Officer)
 compare
Interior.  View within library showing wooden cabinets containing drawers of index cards, cross-referencing Reports with reference books,journals and other records.  A large part of the library's holdings was sent to ICI Explosives headquarters in Australia in 1996, but the Index remained in Ardeer.  Also in the picture are Annette Kelly (right, Information Officer) and Sheila Conway (former Records and Reports Officer)
 compare
Interior.  View within library showing wooden cabinets containing drawers of index cards, cross-referencing Reports with reference books and journals.  A large part of the library's holdings was sent to ICI Explosives headquarters in Australia in 1996, but the Index remained in Ardeer.  Also in the picture are Annette Kelly (right, Information Officer) and Sheila Conway (former Records and Reports Officer)
 compare
Photographic copy of view of  Laboratory and Miscellaneous Departments. One of Research Laboratories - exterior
 compare
Interior.  Detailed view within library showing wooden cabinets containing drawers of index cards, cross-referencing Reports with reference books,journals and other records
 compare
Imperial Chemical Industries (ICI) Works, Ardeer.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing north-east.