Red Castle

Enclosure (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Name Red Castle

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Number ND27SE 12

• Parish Canisbay

(ND 2750 7470) Red Castle, a small detached rock surrounded at high water. 'The soil on the top presents the appearance of a small basin-like hollow which is without doubt the remains of some very ancient ruin, as the embankment on the top seems to be artificial.' (An appended note states 'This is only supposition without any sanction from local or other authority. It is more likely that the name is derived from the appearance of the rock.')

Name Book 1873.

Red Castle is a geo with red sandstone cliffs and a detached pillar of red sandstone. There is a tradition that there was a builidng at the inner end of the geo which collapsed after a night of festivity within.

J Mowat 1931.

At ND 2749 7470 is a turf-covered rock-stack with what may be an enclosure occupying its summit. It comprises a bank, best defined in the SE where it is 2.0m wide and 1.0m high, partially enclosing an area 6.5m NW-SE by 3.5m. The bank appears to be largely earthen, but at its base on the S side are one or two stones which may be part of a wall, but they could be natural, as could the bank. There is no evidence of a structure within the enclosed area. Access to the summit is by a steep climb from the SW.

There is no trace of a structure at the landward end of any of the nearby geos.

Visited by OS (N K B) 21 May 1982.