Bowermadden, Earney Hillock

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number ND26SW 6

• Parish Bower

(ND 2330 6472) Earney Hillock (NAT)

Chambered Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map, (1970)

Earney Hillock, a chambered cairn, is now an irregular, oval, turf-covered mound with indefinite edges. It has been severely robbed and disturbed and now has an elevation of about 7ft. Four slabs project from the surface.

Name Book 1872; RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963, visited 1957.

Earney Hillock (name confirmed locally) is as described and planned by Miss Henshall. A small circular feature consisting of a grass-covered stony bank 4.5m in diameter and 0.3m high lies immediately SW of the cairn.

Visited by OS (N K B), 1 November 1965.

Earney Hillock is as described; it measures 34.0m NW-SE by 18.0m. The date and purpose of the circular feature to the SW of the cairn are unknown; there is a possibility that it may be a kiln.

Visited by OS (J B), 6 May 1982.

A: Chambered cairn, 'Earney Hillock'. Dimensions: 42 x 22m. Subrectangular grass-covered mound with an irregular surface, 1.6m high. Orientation NW-SE.

B: Hut-circle. Diameter: 6.5m. Traces of a hut-circle with walls 2.25m wide and 0.4m high, 5m W of the cairn. The interior of the hut-circle is slab-lined.

R J Mercer,1995.