Meikle Bennan

Hut (Post Medieval), Lead Mine (Post Medieval), Shaft(S) (Post Medieval)

• Parish Anwoth
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

Field Visit (25 April 1994)

The site of a lead mine shown on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Kirkcudbrightshire 1852, sheet 37) is visible as a collapsed stone-lined level (Cree94 366, NX 5528 6160) driven into the NNE flank of Meikle Bennan. Spoil has been dumped at the NNE end of the level, part of which has been infilled, possibly to provide a processing floor. To the WSW of the mine there are two shafts (NX 5505 6150 and NX 5515 6153), both of which are shown on the 1st edition map, with what may be a third, smaller, shaft between them (NX 5511 6151). By the date of the 2nd edition map (Kirkcudbrightshire 1896, sheet xl) the mine had fallen out of use. To the NE of the mine there is a conical bing (NX 5544 6190) which may have been part of the same workings.

A subrectangular hut (Cree94 289) is levelled into the side of a knoll to the S of the shafts. It measures 1.9m from NE to SW by 1.3m transversely within faced-rubble footings 0.9m in thickness and 0.2m in height. There is an entrance on the NE.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC), 25 April 1994.