Camster Farm

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Name Camster Farm

Classification Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Number ND26SW 4

• Parish Bower

(ND 2093 6098) A low mound, about 150ft in diameter surrounded by a trench 40ft wide, probably the site of a broch, lies about 120 yds NNW of Camster farm, in a regularly cultivated field.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910

Only the NE, E and SE arcs of the surrounding ditch, 15.0m wide and 0.9m maximum depth, remain of this feature, situated in a near level pasture field. The mound is completely ploughed down, leaving a scatter of stones on the ground. Its original size and nature cannot be determined. Surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (N K B) 1 November 1965

The site (shown as the E segment of a ditch on OS 6" map, 1970) is as described by the previous field investigator. When visited the field had been recently sown and rolled, and the site of the mound was clearly evident as an area of darker soil, about 47.0m in diameter, in which was a higher content of small shattered stones than is evident in the area surrounding, but no stones suitable for walling were exposed. There are insufficinet remains to enable positive identification.

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (J B) 6 May 1982

Mound and ditch. Diameter: 16m. Barely discernable semicircular mound surrounded by a ditch. Height from the bottom of the ditch to the top og the mound is 0.5m.

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND26 2 CAMSTER 3 ND/2093 6098

Possible broch in Bower, Caithness, consisting of a low mound surrounded by a broad ditch about 12.2m (40ft) wide.

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 26 SW 4: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 6, no. 18.