Dalginross

Ring Ditch (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Langside Drive

Site Number NN72SE 57

• Parish Comrie (Perth And Kinross)

Location formerly entered as NN 775 208.

NN 7759 2088 (centred on) A watching brief was conducted on groundworks associated with a new build extension to a dwelling house at 14 Landside Drive, Comrie. The house and garden lay adjacent to a Roman marching camp of presumed Agricolan date, and 100m from a previous evaluation (SUAT 2005) that had resulted in evidence of a possible annexe to one of two later forts alongside the camp. The camp and forts collectively constituted a scheduled monument (SAM 1612). In this context it was thought possible that the groundworks might expose archaeological data; however, in the event nothing of archaeological interest resulted.

C Fyles 2006.

NN 7759 2088 (centred on) A watching brief was conducted on groundworks associated with a new build extension to a dwelling house at 14 Langside Drive, Comrie. The house and garden lay adjacent to a Roman marching camp of presumed Agricolan date, and 100m from a previous evaluation (SUAT 2005) that had resulted in evidence of a possible annexe to one of two later forts alongside the camp. The camp and the forts collectively constituted a scheduled monument (SAM 1612). In this context it was thought possible that the groundworks might expose archaeological data; however, in the event nothing of archaeological interest resulted.

Sponsor: Dr Susan Alexander and Mr James Alexander

C Fyles 2007.

Watching Brief (June 2006)

NN 7759 2088 A watching brief was conducted on groundworks associated with a new build extension to a dwelling house at 14 Langside Drive, Comrie, in June 2006. The house and garden lay adjacent to a Roman marching camp of presumed Agricolan date, and 100m from a previous evaluation (SUAT 2005) that had resulted in evidence of a possible annexe to one of two later forts alongside the camp. The camp and the forts collectively constituted a scheduled monument (SAM 1612). In this context it was thought possible that the groundworks might expose archaeological data, but in the event nothing of archaeological interest resulted.

Report lodged with NMRS.

Sponsor: Dr Susan Alexander and Mr James Alexander.