Macduff, 1 Union Road, Salmon Fishing Station

Fishing Station (19th Century)

• Former County Banffshire

TB Survey to follow.

RCAHMS 13 November 1995.

Site Management (14 December 2007)

2-storey and dormerless attic, irregular 5-bay fishing store constructed on steeply sloping site and fronted at N with lower 2-storey gabled projecting wings. Rubble, tooled granite dressings. Entrances in wings at N fronting yard; further entrance in rear (S) elevation raised 1st floor reached by forestair. Varied glazing. Moulded copes to end and wallhead stacks; slate roofs. Triangular site bounded by Union Street and Horn's Brae enclosed by high rubble wall; area around building at different levels, the lower with yard and open sided shed, the upper grassed and used as drying green for fishing nets. Wide entrance in Horn's Brae closed by simple wooden gates. (Historic Scotland)

Macduff and its harbour, 1783-1983, notes the building's upper storey contained a room with built in fireplaces and blackened rafters, relics of the era when salmon was exported in barrels, smoked or boiled. Below this room is noted an ice-store, with high vaulted ceilings. Local butchers also used the facility, the meat hanging hooks remaining in-situ.