House Of Dun Policies, Dun Mill

Site Name House Of Dun Policies, Dun Mill

Classification Cottage (Period Unassigned), Lade (Period Unassigned), Mill Pond (Period Unassigned), Watermill (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Mains Of Dun, Mill;

Site Number NO65NE 58

• Council Angus
  • Parish Dun
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

NO65NE 58 66753 59284

(Location cited as NO 668 593). Mill, Mains of Dun, late 18th to early 19th century. A two-storey rubble building on an L plan. Now gutted, and the overshot wheel removed.

Field Visit (1 January 2001 - 1 December 2001)

Main mill structure. T-shaped, of roughly dressed snecked s/stone masonry. N wing later addition. Heavily restored and altered. Two smaller buildings to NW.

(HOD01 291) Information from NTS (CJM) April 2014.

Watching Brief (20 October 2014 - 24 October 2014)

NO 667 592 (NO65NE 58) A watching brief was carried out, 20–24 October 2014, during work associated with the realignment of the A935 road at the Mill of Dun. The site lies within the National Trust for Scotland property boundary which encompasses the House of Dun and its designed landscape. The removal of topsoil on the S side of the A935 revealed evidence of the former edge of the Montrose Basin in the form of a layer of dark mottled silty loam. Other geological deposits included a layer of cobble sized stones and silty sand deposits. The truncated walls of the demolished Dunmill Cottage, plus modern service cables and metalling for a track to the cottage were also recorded. The cottage had been located on a low natural mound and made ground. A watching brief was not undertaken on the N side of the road as ground reduction was not required in that area.

Archive: National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE)

Funder: Angus Council