Lower Dunn North

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Old Hall Of Dunn 3

Site Number ND25NW 6

• Parish Halkirk

(ND 2035 5694) Mound (NR) (site of)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

This Pictish house was opened and destroyed about 1848 when a quantity of human bones, a sword, and several other things were found. It is under cultivation and almost level with the ground around it.

Mr McKay (Donald McKay, blacksmith, Dunn) stated that the sword was of steel and that he gave it to a gentleman who sent it to the Edinburgh Museum (it is not in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland [NMAS] 1892 catalogue).

Name Book 1871

No trace of any significant features can be found at the site. It is as described in the Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB), now merely a ploughed-out, grass-coveredd mound of indeterminate size.

Visited by OS (R D) 27 October 1965

A regular, turf-covered mound some 40.0m in diameter and 1.1m high. It is ploughed-out and featureless, but its size, shape and position suggest it is the remains of a broch.

Visited by OS (J M) 3 March 1982

Mound (ND 2035 5694). Dimensions: 50 x 45m. Subcircular mound 1m high covering an amorphous mass with no structural detail visible.

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND25 12 OLD HALL OF DUNN 3 (‘Lower Dunn North’)

ND/2035 5694

Site of a possible broch in Halkirk, Caithness. This 'Pictish house' was opened up and destroyed at about 1848 when some human bones, a sword and several other things were found [1]. It is now a ploughed-out mound in a field and about 1.1m high. The 'sword' is supposed to have been sent to the National Museums in Edinburgh but cannot be traced [1].

Source: 1. NMRS site no. ND 25 NW 6.