Lower Dunn

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Old Hall Of Dunn 2

Site Number ND25NW 2

• Parish Watten

This is a large, grass-covered mound, probably containing the remains of a broch.

No part of the structure is visible, but a circular depression on the summit near the N end may indicate the interior court. The surface of the field is lowest on the W and from that direction the mound has an elevation of about 11ft. From the N, the greatest height is some 8ft. RCAHMS 1911

The remains of this mound, measuring 32.0m in diameter, are as described by the RCAHMS. No significant features could be seen but it has the general appearance of other proven brochs in the area.

Visited by OS (R D) 27 October 1965

A turf-covered broch mound, 30.0m in diameter, as described by the RCAHMS. It has been truncated by ploughing around the base, and no wall faces are exposed, but it exhibits to some extent the 'mound on mound' effect common to Caithness brochs.

Visited by OS (N K B) 30 April 1982

'Broch'. Diameter: 32m. Circular grass-covered mound 3m high with a central platform 16m diameter. Wall facing evident on SW quadrant. Mound on mound effect very clear on NE side.

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND25 11 OLD HALL OF DUNN 2 (‘Lower Dunn’)

ND/2026 5670

Possible broch in Watten, Caithness, consisting of a grass-covered mound, 32.0m in diameter, in which no clear traces of the structure are visible; it gives the appearance of a ‘mound on a mound’, like many other brochs in the area [1].

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 25 NW 2: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 127, no. 463.