Cnocan Buidhe

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Name Cnocan Buidhe

Classification Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number ND24NE 6

• Parish Wick

OS 6" map, (1959)

The remains of a hut circle, its site a bright green spot among the heather and its bank indicated by occasional stones protruding through the turf giving an internal diameter of 27ft. The remains are very slight and the entrance is not apparent.

About 30ft to the N another green spot seems to have been the site of a structure but no definite remains are visible.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

A heavily peat-covered circular structure on flat moorland, probably a hut circle, about 11.0m in diameter between the centres of a stone wall established by probing and visible as only a faint lift in the grass. The green patch to the N, about 12.0m in diameter, is a hummocky, amorphous area showing no sign of structure although there are one or two stones scattered about.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (A A) 19 April 1972.

(ND 2690 4708) Hut Circle (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

The area has been deep-ploughed and planted with conifers. There are no recoverable details of a hut circle.

Visited by OS (J M) 8 December 1982.

Field Visit (June 2010 - July 2010)

ND 2690 4709: The slight remains of a hut circle consisting of occasional stones protruding through the heather are noted in the NMRS. The given

location exists in a clearing in the forestry that does not appear to have

been ploughed or planted. Field survey found an amorphous patch of

reed growth although no signs of structure or stones could be found and

the feature appears to be natural.

Information from Stuart Mitchell (CFA Archaeology Ltd) July 2010. OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-79560 (No.56).