Lybster Harbour

Lybster Harbour
View from east showing the protected inner harbour, with a view of the store houses and fish-smoking kiln in the background to the left
Lybster, oblique aerial view, taken from the NW, showing Lybster village and harbour.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the harbour and lighthouse with the warehouses and road bridge adjacent, taken from the ENE.
Aerial view of Lybster Harbour, East Sutherland, looking S.
General view from north west with remains of fish smoking kiln in the foreground
Lybster Harbour
Lybster Harbour
View of Lybster harbour looking north-north-west up towards the bridge in the distance
Lybster Harbour
An elevated view looking south-west out towards the harbour mouth, the lighthouse and the Moray Firth in the distance
Lybster Harbour
A distant elevated view showing the concrete breakwater wall of the harbour, the lighthouse at the mouth of the harbour and the Moray Firth
Lybster Harbour
A distant elevated view looking down to the harbour and out to the Moray Firth from the harbour approach road
Lybster Harbour
View from the north west overlooking the protected inner harbour, with a view of the octagonal lighthouse standing at the entrance to the harbour in the distance
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the harbour and lighthouse with the warehouses adjacent, taken from the NE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the harbour and lighthouse with the warehouses and road bridge adjacent, taken from the E.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on Lybster harbour and lighthouse with the warehouses and road bridge adjacent, taken from the SW.
Lybster Harbour
View looking north-north-west up the harbour from the lighthouse
Lybster Harbour
An oblique view of two decorative panels of fishing boats cast into the concrete of the SW harbour wall
Lybster Harbour
An elevated view along the breakwater wall towards the lighthouse with the Moray Firth beyond
Lybster Harbour
An elevated view of the harbour looking due west, showing the protected inner harbour, the store houses and the fish smoking-kiln in the distance
Lybster, oblique aerial view, taken from the SW, showing Lybster village and harbour.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the harbour and lighthouse with the warehouses and road bridge adjacent, taken from the WSW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the harbour and lighthouse with the warehouses adjacent, taken from the SW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the harbour and lighthouse with the warehouses and road bridge adjacent, taken from the ESE.
Lybster Harbour
Lybster Harbour