Forse House

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Wag Of Forse

Site Number ND23NW 7

• Parish Latheron

See also ND23NW 1 and ND23NW 17.

(Area: ND 205 351) A hut circle, 10 ft interior diameter and with entrance to the SE, is incorporated in the line of an ancient wall of very large stones, and lies 100 yds SSE of the dun at Forse (ND23NW 1). RCAHMS 1911.

At ND 2048 3513, on near-level ground, there is a setting of large stones in a turf bank, in the form of an arc 10.0m long, which is probably the remains of a hut circle, the E side of which has been overlaid and destroyed by a later field wall. Numerous amorphous stone settings and ground disturbances occur in the vicinity, and may possibly indicate an extension of the Iron Age galleried dwelling complex

(ND23NW 1).

Visited by OS (N K B) 12 May 1967.

If this is the remains of a hut circle, and the signs are not convincing, the interior would have been about 10.0m a cross and in this respect it would not equate with the 10ft of the RCAHMS report. The 'stone settings and ground disturbances' reported by previous OS field investigators do not exhibit any characteristics of structures. They more likely indicate land-use at some time.

Visited by OS (J M) 22 March 1983.

Scheduled with ND23NW 7 and ND23NW 17.