Cnoc Nan Uamh

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Cnoc Nan Uamhag

Site Number NC46NW 18

• Parish Durness

This farmstead which comprises two unroofed buildings and one enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet vi). The site comprises two unroofed buildings and three enclosures as depicted on the current edition OS 1:10,560 map (1961),

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 8 August 1995.

Ground Survey (24 July 2007 - 3 August 2007)

NC 438 658 Fieldwork at the township, which was cleared of its inhabitants in 1841, was carried out in order to clarify the character of several buildings and record the visible remains through survey. Work was undertaken from 24 July–3 August 2007. The topographic survey recorded the remains of 15 buildings, including 9 probable dwellings, along with enclosures, field walls and cultivation remains. Trial trenches excavated in four of the township buildings revealed evidence for their different uses. One longhouse contained two superimposed central hearths. Another had a paved entrance and floor, while a third contained a rubble drain in its byre end. The fourth building, which was probably constructed shortly before the township’s clearance, contained a gable end fireplace and plastered walls. Some of the other structures may have been in use for much longer.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS. Report deposited with Highland Council SMR and RCHAMS.

Funder: Durness Development Group.