Dumfries, Heathhall, Edinburgh Road, Car Factory

General view of exterior from W.
 compare
General view from SE of entrance, Main Building, Ground Floor, Wing A . The original entrance for visitors was on the left where the cabin now sits. The 'Car Showroom' was on the right
Interior. Main Building, Second Floor, Wing A. Detail of fireproof door
 compare
Interior. Main Building, Second Floor, Wing A. General view. Wing B can be seem through the windows.
 compare
Interior. Main Building, Second Floor, long range connecting Wing C and B. General view of fire door between connecting bay with Wing B
Detail from S of roof vents on post-1913 foundry building with conveyor beyond.
Arrol-Aster Car Factory, Heathhall, Dumfries.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing east.
Arrol-Aster Car Factory, Heathhall, Dumfries.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing north.
Uniroyal Factory, Dumfries Parish, Dumfries and Galloway
View from NNW along main frontage (NW side) of works, looking onto Edinburgh Road.
Dumfries, Edinburgh Road, Car Factory
View from NW of N part of plant
 compare
Interior. Foundry building from NNE showing the central area. This area now houses machinery for cutting rubber bales into underlay.
 compare
Interior. Foundry building. Originally two bays running weat to east, this building was originally divided into 5 compartments. The interior walls have been demolished. Here we see the east end where it meets the later 5 bay north lit shop which post dates 1913.
 compare
Interior. Foundry building, view from north east. Originally two bays running weat to east, this building was originally divided into 5 compartments. The interior walls have been demolished.
 compare
Interior. North East Shop, S end from W. Post- 1913, pre-1938 extension. View showing north-lit roof structure.
Interior. Former boiler room area, from S. Post 1913.
 compare
Interior. Main building, Ground floor. A Wing, SW end,  former Finishing area (in 1913) from NW. The rail lines can be glimpsed in the background. These rails run upto the lift and were part of the site's internal rail complex. No longer in use.
Interior. Main building, First Floor. Wing D. Remnant of rubber footwear production line.
 compare
Interior. Main Building.  Second floor.  Wing C. View from SW of original Machinery Shop  of 1912/13.
 compare
Interior. Main Building. Staircase connecting second and third floors, between Wings D and E, 1915 extension. Wings D and E and their third floors were added when Heathhall undertook aero engine construction during the First World War.
 compare
Interior. Main Building. First floor, Wing E., 1915 extension, lift shaft. Detail of door handle of redundant electric goods lift.
 compare
Interior of car factory, Dumfries. Foundry building. View of foam rubber underfloor being cut . A bale of rubber is rolled from one wheel to another and blades cut of a set thickness of underfloor coveringduring transfer from reel to reel.
 compare
Interior. Banbury Building, First Floor, rubber mixing area. Detail of schematic diagram attached to Mix machine feeding the Banbury Mixer below. CAlcium carbonate or limestone is added to redunce the manufacturing costs of rubber. This building was built in 1947 to hold the now redundant Banbury Mixer which is located on the ground floor of this building. This floor and the floor above is where ingredients were added to the mix via hoppers.