Dumfries, Heathhall, Edinburgh Road, Car Factory

Interior. Main Building, Second Floor, Wing A. Detail showing roof with machinery drive holes.
 compare
Interior. Main Building, Second Floor, Wing A from SW. General view of fireproof door dividing the connecting range with Wing A, beyond
 compare
Interior. Main Building, Second Floor, Wing A. General view from W. Wing B can be seem through the windows.
Interior. Detail of column showing reinforced concrete construction.
Detail from S of roof vents on post-1913 foundry building.
Uniroyal Factory, Dumfries Parish, Dumfries and Galloway
General view from SE along SW side of works	.
Oblique aerial view centred on the factory, taken from the SSE.
Oblique aerial view centred on the factory, taken from the SE.
Modern corrugated sheds at SE end of site, view from SE
 compare
Conveyor, view from SE. This contains a conveyor for carrying rubber from the Banbury Building where it was mixed and to the moulding and other process buildings in the former Arrol Johnston Factory. This dates from the 1940s and has no relation to the original car factory.
 compare
Interior. Foundry building (brick walls and lightweight roof) from NNE showing the original west section. This area now houses machinery for cutting rubber bales into underlay.
 compare
Interior. Foundry building. Originally two bays running weat to east, this building was originally divided into 5 compartments. The interior walls have been demolished.
 compare
Banbury Block, view from NE. It was called Banbury after the patent rubber mixing machine that it was built to house by The North British Rubber Company.
 compare
Interior. View of building 3, former pattern shop (post-1913, pre-1938) from north. This is adjacent to 3E.
Interior. View of building 4, former pattern shop (post-1913, pre-1938) from south.
 compare
Interior. Main building, First Floor. Wing E. Second phase extension.The structural steel visible is part of the rubber footwear production line installed by Gates in the 1990s. This carried carriages on which the rubber footwear were stacked prior to curing in the ovens situated in Wing E.
 compare
Interior. Main building, First Floor. Wing E. Second phase extension. Area identification board for rubber footwear production line for checking items prior to curing in the ovens situated in Wing E.
 compare
Interior. Main building, First Floor. Wing E. Boot eyelet making machine. Remnant of the days when rubber footwear was made at the site (until c. 2001).
 compare
Interior. Main Building.  Third floor, range between Wing C and D. View from S of 1915 extension. Wings D and E and their third floors were added when Heathhall undertook aero engine construction during the First World War.
 compare
Interior. Banbury Building, First Floor, rubber mixing area from SE. This building was built in 1947 to hold the now redundant Banbury Mixer which is located on the ground floor of this building. This floor and the floor above is where ingredients were added to the mix via hoppers.
 compare
Interior. Banbury Building, First Floor, rubber mixing area from NE. This building was built in 1947 to hold the now redundant Banbury Mixer which is located on the ground floor of this building. This floor and the floor above is where ingredients were added to the mix via hoppers.
 compare
Interior. Banbury Building, First Floor, rubber mixing area from SW. Detail of 'taps' allowing dosing of ingredients from the floor above into the mixing machine on the ground floor. This building was built in 1947 to hold the now redundant Banbury Mixer which is located on the ground floor of this building. This floor and the floor above is where ingredients were added to the mix via hoppers.
 compare
Interior. Main Building, First Floor, Wing A. Tis has always been the office space of the works. This has been re-fitted in the past 15-20 years.