Stemster, Memorial

Church (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Commemorative Monument (Period Unassigned)

Classification Church (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Commemorative Monument (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Stemster House, Memorial; Stemster, The Unknown Kirk

Site Number ND16SE 8

• Parish Bower

The foundations of a rectangular building were discovered about 1910 immediately in front of the dovecot at Stemster. Lying WNW-ESE, it measures some 72ft by 28ft and has had an entrance through the WNW wall at its W end and two entrances within 4ft of each other through the ENE wall. There is said to be a chamber, 20ft by 24ft, against the NW wall. No feature confirms the allegation that this was a church.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

At ND 1830 6108, 13.0m S of the dovecot (ND16SE 9), oriented WNW-ESE, there is a length of walling 12.0m long by 0.9m maximum height, probably part of the foundations described by the RCAHMS. It is impssible to say whether or not this is the remains of a church, although a relatively modern monument, bearing the words, "To the Unknown Kirk" has been erected between the walling and the dovecot. No further information could be obtained locally.

Walling and monument surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (R D), 11 November 1965.

There is no sign of alleged foundations of a rectangular building. The walling noted in the previous field report is almost certainly contemporary with Stemster House. The monument is as described, but at Stemster House it is pointed out that there never was a church or chapel here, and there is no recorded information in Thurso Library.

Visited by OS (J M), 29 October 1981.