Mill Of Knockdee

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number ND16SE 4

• Parish Bower

OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

This is an Orkney-Cromarty type round cairn, now grass-covered and with a height of 3ft 6ins. The top has been removed and near the centre the tops of four slabs can be seen, probably defining a chamber or the inner compartment of a chamber.

RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963.

This chambered cairn is as described by Miss Henshall.

Visited by OS (RD) 5 November 1965.

(ND 1703 6077) Chambered Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map, (1970)

A chambered cairn, 10.0m NE-SW by 9.0m transversely; turf has been stripped off the SE face to secure a hold for a telegraph pole strainer. Otherwise as described.

Visited by OS (JM) 29 October 1981.

The cairn is at the edge of a field of pasture in an area of agricultural land, at about 45m OD. The cairn has fairly well-defined edges with diameters of about 9.6m. It rises undisturbed to a height of 1m, but the top has been removed. Four orthostats are exposed in the centre of the cairn. Two on the E side, 3.85m from the cairn edge and 0.6m apart, have the appearance of a pair of portal stones. The S stone is 0.4m long, 0.3m thick, and 0.5m high; the N stone is 0.7m long, 0.25m thick, and 0.45m high. The third and fourth orthostats, about 0.25m lower and barely projecting above the turf, appear to be part of the S side and the back of a chamber 1.75m long. The S orthostat, 0.4m from the S portal stone, is 0.35m long and of unknown thickness. The W orthostat is 0.5m long and 0.25m thick.

Visited 30 June 1988.

J L Davidson and A S Henshall 1991

Cairn. Dimensions: 10 x 9m. Circular grass-covered cairn with a central chamber defined by four slabs.

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995