Cnoc Na Ciste, Sordale Hill

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic), Cist(S) (Period Unassigned), Food Vessel

Site Number ND16SE 3

• Parish Bower

(ND 1572 6198) Cnoc na Ciste (NR) (Cairn) (NR)

OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

Cnoc na Ciste is a chambered, round cairn about 8ft high. The tops of four slabs protrude. The irregular peristalith of boulders is now visible only on the E edge.

The round chamber was partially excavated in 1895 but yielded no relics. In 1908 a food vessel was recovered 'from a niche in the wall (of the passage) protected in front by a light slab'. It is now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS, Accession no: EE 101).

The Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB, 1872) records the finding of several cists on the removal of earth from the summit of the cairn.

Name Book 1872; RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963, visited 1956

The mutilated remains of Cnoc na Ciste are generally as described by Miss Henshall, but the cists mentioned in the ONB could not be located. Resurveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (R D) 5 November 1965

(ND 1572 6198) Cnoc na Ciste (NAT)

Chambered Cairn (NR)

No change to the preceeding reports.

Visited by OS (J M) 27 October 1981

Chambered cairn, 'Cnoc na Ciste'. Diameter: 18m. grassy circular mound 2.5m high overrun by three modern fence lines. The kerb-stones survive and a chamber 2m wide lies on the SE axis, 7m long with a fallen lintel stone visible.

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995