Stemster

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

• Parish Bower

OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

Stone Cist containing Human Remains found AD 1840 (NAT).

(Undated) annotation on OS map.

This is apparently the remains of a cairn. One large slab, some 5ft long and 6 to 8ins thick, protrudes from the back of a hollow caused by the removal of stones (RCAHMS 1911). The cairn was opened in 1840 when 'human remains and a stone coffin were found in it (ONB 1872).

Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB) 1872; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

This feature, situated on a ridge, about 300ft OD, is almost undoubtedly the remains of a long cairn although it is impossible to determine its exact dimension; it is considerably mutilated and covered in gorse. The slab and a setting of stones 3.0m to the SE at the edge of a hollow suggest the remains of a chamber.

Visited by OS (R D) 11 November 1965

(ND 1708 6315) Cairn (NR)

OS 25" map, (1968)

On a slight rise is a long cairn, turf-covered and whin-overgrown, and considerably penetrated by quarry hollows. It measures an estimated 60.0m N-S, along the main axis. The rounded S end measures approximately 13.0m across and stands 1.2m high. The remainder of the cairn tails

away to 0.4m high and 10.0m across in the W. No stonework suggestive of a chamber was noted.

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (J M) 28 October 1981

Chambered cairn. Length: 65m. A long cairn 2m high situated on a ridge with two depressions on its W side one of which contains a slab set on edge. It appears to have originally consisted of two round cairns which have been conjoined into a long cairn. Orientation NE-SW.

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995.