Mingulay, Rubha Domhain

Building (Period Unassigned), Pen (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Mingulay, Rubha Domhain

Classification Building (Period Unassigned), Pen (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NL58SE 46

• Parish Barra

MY6. Oval hut, 3 x 2.5m, wall consisting of a single row of mainly upright stones, with an annex or protected yard to the E and a small annexe to the W. Prehistoric?

K Branigan 1993; NMRS, MS/595/10.

This oval building into which a later stone pen has been built measures about 7.7m from NW to SE by 6.7m transversely and stands 0.8m in height. An additional line of stones leads off to the NW for a few metres (MING03 9). A later pen has been inserted into the interior on the NW and measures 3.2m from NE to SW by 2.4m transversely within a drystone wall, which stands 0.6m in height and has an entrance on the NW (MING03 10). This structure has been partly excavated.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 4 April 2003

Field Visit (4 April 2003)