Loch Kinord

Logboat

NGR Description NO c. 4433 9952

• Parish Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

See also NO49NW 30 and NO49NW 31.

This logboat was originally discovered in 1875. In 1962 it was rediscovered, recovered and returned to the loch, where it probably remains.

NMRS, MS/736/1

In August 1992, an underwater search of this area by Mr N Gregory failed to find the logboat. This search was, however, carried out in conditions of poor visibility.

NMRS, MS/736/4.

The discovery of four logboats is recorded from Loch Kinord, which has also been known as Loch Kinnord and Loch Canmor and is situated on the NE fringe of the Grampian massif, at an altitude of about 165m OD. A crannog (NMRS NO49NW 17), an island-castle (NMRS NO49NW 16) and various items of medieval and post-medieval pottery and metalwork have also been found in the loch. These may be the 'Canoes' that have been recorded (apparently in error) in the nearby Loch Davan (NJ c. 44 00).

4. In 1875 a boating party discovered a fourth logboat about 30 yards (27.5m) SE of the Prison Island crannog (NO49NW 17). It was apparently filled with stones.

The boat was not brought to shore until 1962 when it was re-discovered by sports divers. The remains were found to measure 12' (3.7m) in length and up to 2'4" (0.7m) transversely. The timber was identified as 'oak'. What was probably the stern was pierced by a 'worn' hole which measured about 3" (76mm) in diameter. After measurement the boat was returned to the loch. On the basis of the incomplete record available, the slenderness coefficient may be calculated at about 5.1.

In August 1992, underwater survey (by Niall Gregory) failed to re-locate these remains in extremely silty bottom conditions, either near the location stated above or at an alternative location (suggested on the basis of hearsay by the Warden of the National Park) between the crannog and the island-castle at NO c. 442 995.

A Hogg 1890; J G Michie 1910; A Ogston 1931; A A Woodham 1962; Quaternary Research Association 1975; R J C Mowat 1996; NMRS, MS/736/4; information from Dr KJ Edwards.