Bellie, Old Parish Church, Burial Ground

Burial Ground (16th Century)

Status: In current use for burials

Size: Burial Ground: 0.42 hectares, 1.05 acres

Size: Burial Ground Extension: 0.13 hectares, 0.33 acres

Polygon: Yes

TOIDs: Burial Ground Extension: 1000000173042867, 1000000173042918, 1000000173042919, 1000000173042970

Number of gravestones: 751

Earliest gravestone: 1699

Most recent gravestone: 2001

Description: Graveyard associated with a church (church demolished 1797). In the burial ground is the remains of part of the church wall with a memorial tablet (1699), and also the Gordon Mausoleum. The Burial Ground Extension dates from 1929. In the central area, in and around the site of the former church, there are many table and flat (recumbent) stones. There are two enclosures, 1 mausoleum and 1 cast-iron memorial which is rare outside the central belt of Scotland. The 'modern' extension dates from 1929 and has little significance, general typical 20th Century stones. The tablet mounted in the wall section is of significance due to its age, but is very weathered. The Mausoleum, although large and ornate, seems to only house 1 burial. The cast-iron stone is somewhat out of place in these surroundings. Many flat and table stones in various states of preservation. The Marshall memorial is of considerable significance.

Data Sources: Graveyard Recording Form, 16 July 2003; OS MasterMap checked 13 June 2005

Publication Account (1986)

The old kirk of St Mary's (also dedicated to St Ninian) once stood where now an exceptionally varied range of gravestones climbs the gentle slope. The kirkyard is dominated by the classical temple mausoleum of 1825 to Jean Christie, second wife of the fourth duke of Gordon, and their children, consisting of twelve unfluted Ionic columns enclosing two small sarcophagi. Halfway down the slope is a slab of 1663 which records that William Saunders, who lived to 107, served as the first post-Reformation minister of the parish for an astounding 77 years. There are many fine 18th century table tombs (several with elegant palmettes carved on the supports), a particularly good series of rich Victorian uprights in sandstone, and a late (1920s) walltomb with bronze and marble portrait medallions. All human life is here, in death, from Indian nabobs to the teenage sisters, Isabella and Christina Maclean (d 1818) who were:

'Fortunate both in

having lived their short day

Strangers to the vices of the world

And departed ere it had fallen

to their lot to seek to regain

lost Happiness through the

Bitterness of Repentance'.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Grampian’, (1986).

Publication Account (1996)

The old kirk of St Mary's (also dedicated to St Ninian) once stood where now an exceptionally varied range of gravestones climbs the gentle slope.The kirkyard is dominated by the classical temple mausoleum of 1825 to Jean Christie, second wife of the fourth duke of Gordon, and their children,consisting of twelve unfluted Ionic columns enclosing two small sarcophagi. Halfway down the slope is a slab of 1663 which records that William Saunders, who lived to 107, served as the first post-Reformation minister of the parish for an astounding 77 years. There are many fine 18th-century table tombs (several with elegant palmettes carved on the supports), a particularly good series of rich Victorian uprights in sandstone, and a late (1920s) walltomb with bronze and marble portrait medallions. All human life is here, in death, from Indian nabobs to the teenage sisters, Isabella and Christina Maclean (d 1818) who were:

'Fortunate both in having lived their short day

Strangers to the vices of the world And departed ere