Thurso, Pennyland

Burial Ground (17th Century), Chapel (17th Century), Mausoleum (17th Century)

Site Number ND16NW 12

• Parish Thurso

(ND 1095 6903) Mausoleum (NAT)

on site of (NAT) Burial Ground (NR)

OS 6" map, (1971)

Mausoleum (Murray's of Pennyland Family) on site of Chapel. Private Burying Place and Site of Chapel: This is a very small burying place, said to be on the site of a chapel. The Murrays of Pennyland built a high wall round this burial place about the middle of the 16th century.

Name Book 1872.

There are the remains of a chapel about 1/2 mile W of Thurso along the Victoria Walk. The gables have been reduced to the level of the side walls, the doors and windows built up and the interior used as a burial place. It measures 44ft 3ins by 19ft 8ins. In the S wall have been two round- headed windows and a larger window has occupied the centre of the E gable. The building probably dates form the 17th century.

RCAHMS 1911

This is a plain, stone-built enclosure mesuring 10.4m by 6.0m with its main axis E-W, and is as described by the RCAHMS. The mausoleum possibly incorporates some 17th century structure but is more likely to date from about 1800, the last date on a memorial plaque.

In the round-headed window to the E of the door, a marble plaque has been inserted, bearing the following inscription: 'To commemorate that the Murrays of Pennyland, Scotscalder, Clairdon, Castlehill, including Richard Marray MP 16433, Patrick Murray MP 1698, are buried here 1440 - 1800'.

Visited by OS (W D J) 17 April 1962.

The marble plaque has now gone but otherwise no change to the previous field report.