Kinghorn, Grangehill

Anti Aircraft Battery (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Rng8; Forth Aa Defences

NGR Description Centred NT 26153 86714

• Parish Kinghorn
  • Former District Kirkcaldy

A heavy anti-aircraft battery noted on air photographs (visible on vertical air photographs (Clyde Coastal Survey 14 840-2, 7343, flown 1973)

A house has been built on the site of this battery. The remains of the gun pits survive in the garden.

J Guy 1994; NMRS MS 810/3

The gun-emplacements are at NT 26124 86748, NT 26146 86737, NT 26153 86714 and NT 26143 86691. The command centre was immediately to the rear of the arc of gun positions, Grange Hill, Farm house is situated almost on the site.

The some hut bases from accomodation camp can be seen at NT 26027 86695.

The battery is visible on 1:500 scale vertical air photographs, (106G/UK 12, 4116-4117, flown 8 Nnovember 1945) and the images show the layout of the anti-aircraft battery clearly. The four gun-emplacements were all provided with ready-use ammunition lockers and the accommodation camp consisted of at least thirty-one Nissen and wooden huts.

The battery was designated RNG 8 by the war office, but it is not clear from Public Record Office documents whether it was ever supplied with guns. The documents show the battery was unarmed from June 1942 until the end of the war and never provided with a radar unit (WO 166/11169 and WO 166/16650).

Information from RCAHMS (DE), N Redfern 1998