Forth Defences, Middle, Inchcolm, 12-pdr Battery

Coastal Battery (First World War)

Site Number NT18SE 22.02

• Parish Aberdour (Dunfermline)
  • Former District Dunfermline

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (16 August 2013)

The island was first manned for defence on 16 March 1915, when 72 NCOs and men from the Royal Garrison Artillery in Leith crossed to Inchcolm and Inchmickery. On Inchcolm they were to man a battery of eight 12-pdr Quick Firing guns (see NT18SE 22.02) and two or three Defence Electric Lights (powerful searchlights to illuminate targets at night, see see NT18SE 22.08). These guns and lights were explicitly intended to ‘cover’ the anti-submarine boom that controlled access up the Forth from this point. A map of August 1915 (The National Archives WO 78/4417) shows the location of the eight guns, as well as the layout of the men’s accommodation. Two of the guns were placed in the western part of the island (“H” Group) and six in the eastern part, around the summit of that part of the island (“O” Group facing north; “M” Group facing NE and “L” Group facing SE). The Battery Command Post and the Electric Light Director were behind these six guns. The 1915 map shows three electric lights, all in the eastern part of the island, one at the northern corner, at two at the eastern tip.

The battery of two 12-pdr guns that were emplaced on the west part of the island, had a shelter, ammunition store and ‘earth closet’.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 16 August 2013.

NT18SE 22.02 19226 82549

A World War One and Two coast battery which by 1917 consisted of 8 x 12 pounder QF 18cwt guns and was reduced later in 1917 to only two guns. All guns were removed by 1931.

In 1939 the guns were re-installed from Inchgarvie Battery, but by 1943 the whole battery had been reduced to a care and maintainance basis and the guns being finally removed in 1954. It was named the Kent Battery after the Duke of Kent who fired the first round of the reconstituted battery in 1939.

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)