Cairn Of Sibmister

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Classification Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Number ND16NE 3

• Parish Olrig

(ND 1651 6622) Cairn of Sibmister (NAT) Broch (NR) (rems of)

OS 6" map, (1970)

Broch, Sibminster: On top of a high grassy hillock are the remains of a broch. The scarp of the hillock, which is steep, rises to a height of about 18ft on the W, and some- what less on the other side; and toward the top of it the face of a revetment is exposed. The broch, which is about 6ft high, has been situated some 20 to 30ft back from the top of the scarp. The outline of the rim is very indefinite, but the diameter appears to be about 56ft. The top of the hillock measures some 110ft in diameter (RCAHMS 1911). Listed as a broch (Graham 1949).

RCAHMS 1911; A Graham 1949

This broch, generally as described above, has many stone slabs protruding through the steep outer slopes of the mound, and no walling is visible.

Visited by OS (N K B) 17 June 1965

No change to the previous field report.

Visited by OS (J B) 7 December 1981

'Broch', Sibmister. Dimensions: 33 x 32m. Grass-covered mound 1.5m high set on a steep-sided natural hillock. Central mound has a diameter of 16.5m, 0.4m high. There are indications of possible structures on the S sector.

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND16 12 SIBMISTER ('Cairn of Sibmister') ND/1651 6622

Possible broch in Olrig, Caithness, consisting of a mound with stone slabs protruding on top of a grassy hillock; no clear signs of masonry are visible, except that a revetment is exposed near the top of the underlying hillock [2].

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 16 NE 3: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 87, no. 321: 3. Anderson 1890, 184.