Hoddom Bridge

Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Hoddom
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

Hoddom Bridge [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1973.

Hoddom Bridge, 1763-5. Andrew Laurie, elegant three-span masonry bridge, with segmental arches and triangular cutwaters.

J R Hume 2000.

This bridge carries the B723 public road over the River Annan, which here forms the boundary between the parishes of Hoddom (to the N) and Cummertrees (to the S).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 17 December 1996.

Publication Account (2007)

A substantial three-span masonry arch bridge over the Annan on the B725 road about three miles west of

Ecclefechan. The outer arch spans are 46 ft and the centre arch 65 ft. The masonry work is diagonally droved with recessed arch rings. The cutwaters are pointed.

The bridge, a good example of its type, was built in 1762– 64 by Alexander Lawrie, a stonemason from Newton

Stewart, to replace a boat ferry. Its purpose was presumably to improve inland communication from the port of

Annan at the onset of the Industrial Revolution. There is a similar bridge some three miles downstream at Brydekirk which was proposed in 1778 and completed in 1800.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007