Easter Cudrish Steading

Site Name Easter Cudrish Steading

Classification Cruck Framed Building (Post Medieval), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Horse Engine Platform (Post Medieval)

Site Number NH53SW 23

NGR Description centred on NH 5075 3482

• Parish Kiltarlity And Convinth
  • Former District Inverness

NH53SW 23 5075 3482

A farmstead, comprising five roofed buildings and one unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xviii). Three roofed buildings and one unroofed building is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 17 May 1996.

The farm survives as an L-shaped steading with a small two-storey farmhouse that is still roofed with tiles. There are the remains of an earlier cruck-framed farmhouse to the the E which measures at least 7m by 5m and the crucks appear to have been set 3m apart. At the N end of the W side of the steading there are the remains of a horse-mill measuring 6m in diameter.

J Wordsworth 15 December 1995; NMRS MS 961/9, no.9

Field Visit (27 October 2016)

NH 5161 3501 (centred on) A desk-based assessment and walkover survey was undertaken, 27 October 2016, in advance of woodland felling at Blairmore Wood. The farmsteads of Easter Cudrish (NH53SW 23) and Wester Cudrish (NH53SW 24) were visited as part of the survey.

Report: NRHE (intended)

Funder: European Forest Resources (Scotland) LP