Tulach Buaile A' Chroic

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Number ND15SW 20

• Parish Halkirk

(ND 1299 5186) Tulach Buaile a' Chroic (Brough) (NR)

OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1908)

This oblong mound, measuring some 60 to 70ft in length by 20ft in breadth, covers the remains of a broch, small fragments of the wall of which are visible. The mound has at one time been quarried into at the S end, and the river has eaten into it on the E, reducing it to its present form (RCAHMS 1911). It is not mentioned in the list of brochs (Graham 1949).

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910; A Graham 1949.

The remains of Tulach Buaile a' Chroic are as described above; the mound is 3.5m high. It is now impossible to be wholly certain if it is a broch, but the traces fo walling at the NW end of a crescentic, grass-covered ridge, 0.3m high, on top of the mound, are suggestive of its being one.

Visited by OS (R B) 15 February 1965.

(ND 1299 5186) Tulach Buaile a' Chroic (NAT) Broch (NR) (remains of)

OS 25" map, (1967)

Tulach Buaile a' Chroic applies to the remains of a broch, apparent as a turf-covered mound in the angle of an old river terrace in the N corner of a field. The mound measures 27.0m NW-SE by 24.0m transversely and stands, on the E half, 3.0m high; the W half has been quarried into leaving a level grassy area delimited by a well-defined scarp, 1.5m high, in the NW. No walling is evident. On the SE side of the mound a trench-like depression suggests that there may have been a ditch.

Visited by OS (J M) 12 November 1981

'Broch', Tulach Buaile a'Chroic. Dimensions: 27 x 24m. Subcircular grass-covered mound 3m high. Its W sector has been quarried away. Possible ditch on the SE side.

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND15 21 TULACH LOCHAIN BRAISEAL ('Tulach Lochan Bhraiseil')

ND/1282 5203

Possible broch in Halkirk, Caithness, consisting of a conical grassy mound with no traces of a building visible. There are slight suggestions of the 'mound on mound' effect common in Caithness brochs [1]; the plan shows no masonry [3].

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 15 SW 19: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 41, no. 143: 3. Swanson (ms) 1985, 668-69 and plan.