Tulach Lochain Bhraseil, Dale

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Number ND15SW 19

• Parish Halkirk

(ND 1282 5203) Tulach Lochain Bhraiseil (Brough) (NR)

OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1908)

Mound, 'Tulach Lochain Bhraiseil': About 1/4 mile NNW of Westerdale bridge is a conical grassy mound of artificial character. There is no depression in the top and the greatest elevation is about 10ft. In diameter it measures about 119ft N-s by 103ft transversely. There is nothing to indicate whether this is a cairn or a broch, but from it shape it is possibly the former.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

The remains of this feature are as described above; it has more the appearance of a cairn than a broch. A modern cairn has been erected on the top.

Visited by OS (E G C) 15 April 1962.

(ND 1282 5203) Tulach Lochain Bhraiseil (NR)

OS 6" map, (1963)

Tulach Lochain Bhraiseil is a turf-covered broch-mound generally as described by the RCAHMS (1911), situated in a level field. It measures overall 35.0m N-S by 32.0m and 2.5m maximum height towards to SE quarter, where it is surmounted by a modern cairn. Some 6.0m inside the W edge of the mound is an earthfast boulder slab 1.2m long N-S by 0.6m broad and visible to a height of 0.4m; in the SE, 3.5m in from the periphery, is another, smaller, slab which is on line with a slight scarp around the S quarter of the mound, thereby creating in part the mound-on-mound effect common to Caithness brochs. One or both slabs may be outer facing-stones of the broch itself.

Visited by OS (N K B) 19 February 1982

'Broch', 'Tulach Lochain Bhraseil'. Dimensions: 35 x 32m. Grass-covered mound 2.5m high, with mound on the mound formation.

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND15 21 TULACH LOCHAIN BRAISEAL ('Tulach Lochan Bhraiseil')

ND/1282 5203

Possible broch in Halkirk, Caithness, consisting of a conical grassy mound with no traces of a building visible. There are slight suggestions of the 'mound on mound' effect common in Caithness brochs [1]; the plan shows no masonry [3].

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 15 SW 19: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 41, no. 143: 3. Swanson (ms) 1985, 668-69 and plan.