Achingoul

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Classification Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Number ND15SW 1

• Parish Halkirk

OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

Situated on a gradual NE-facing slope is a low, circular, grass-covered mound, 24.0m in diameter, the probable remains of a broch. Overlooked on the W side it is defended there by a bank running NW to N, now 5.0m wide, its scarp being 0.8m high. Between this bank and the base of the broch is a level space some 2 to 3m wide. The entrance has been from the N, marked now by a slight hollow-way. 0.3m deep. The height of the mound is 0.6m above the level of the surrounding land; the circular depression, 0.6m deep, in the top of the mound marks the court. No walling is visible.

Visited by OS (E G C), 15 April 1962.

(ND 1047 5463) Broch (NR) (remains of)

The turf-covered remains of a broch, as described by the previous field investigator.

Visited by OS (J M), 10 November 1981

Mound, Achingoul. Diameter: 20m. Circular grassy mound with a subcircular platform on top measuring 10 x 8m. A bank is associated with the W side running N and NW, 5m wide and 0.8m high.

R J Mercer, NMRS, MS/828/19, 1995.

ND15 6 ACHINGOUL

ND/1047 5463

Possible broch in Halkirk, Caithness, consisting of a low, circular, grass-covered mound 24.0m in diameter which Swanson describes as a ring [2]. No traces of structures can be seen but there has been an outer defensive bank running from north-west to north and a hollow way on the north side may be the entrance. The plan [2] shows little.

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 15 SW 1: 2. Swanson (ms) 1985, 653-54 and plan.