Arbroath, 14 High Street

No Class (Event)

• Council Angus
  • Parish Arbroath And St Vigeans
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

In advance of development, a small excavation (by Scottish Urban Archaeological Trust) on the High Street frontage, revealed a 19th-century wall foundation of the former Baptist Church abutting the pavement. To the rear of the wall were the remains of a cobbled surface, formerly part of the High Street, an earlier building line and deposits representing interior surfaces with associated medieval pottery. The site clearly demonstrated that the High Street here was much wider in the medieval period.

Sponsor: Historic Scotland.

R Cachart 1993.