Torr An Fhidhlier

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible), Cairn (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Mound (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Torr An Fhidhlier

Classification Broch (Iron Age)(Possible), Cairn (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Mound (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Spital 1

Site Number ND15SE 4

• Parish Halkirk

ND15SE 4 1632 5473.

(ND 1632 5473) Torr an Fhidhlier (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

This is the remains of a grassy mound which has evidently covered a broch. Some two thirds of it has been carted away.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

Torr an Fhidhlier is the remains of a sub-oval mound, the centre and SW side of which have been removed, the result having the appearance of the remaining three sides of an enclosure, 38.0m NW-SE by 30.0m transversely. Soil erosion has revealed a mass of small non-coursed stone slabs, resembling more cairn than broch material, within the inner face of the NE side, together with three thin slabs, possibly the remains of a small cist-like structure.

Visited by OS (JM) 9 February 1982.

Torr an Fhidhlier, a robbed, turf-covered mound as described by the previous field investigator. The limited nature of the remains and the absence of exposed built structures preclude classification. A cistern has been set up on the summit.

Visited by OS (J M) 9 February 1982.

ND15 18 SPITAL 1 ('Torr an Fhidhlier') ND/1632 5473

Possible broch or cairn in Halkirk, Caithness, consisting of a grassy mound two thirds of which have been removed [2]. Soil erosion has exposed a mass of stone slabs, but the identity of the ruined building remains uncertain.

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 15 SE 4: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 32, no. 101.