Coupar Angus Abbey

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned)

Classification Burial Ground (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Glebe Field

Site Number NO23NW 13.02

• Parish Coupar Angus

Archaeological assessment of the Glebe Field of Coupar Angus parish church was conducted by AOC (Scotland) Ltd for Historic Scotland in adavnce of a proposed housing development by the East Perthshire Housing Association. The Glebe Field (0.701ha) lies immediately N of the church on a gentle incline towards Coupar Burn.

The assessment recorded four principal stratigraphic horizons:

1. An early buried ground surface and associated ditches extended over the eastern half of the site. These features may be pre-Cistercian.

2. The early landscape was sealed by an extensive landfill layer consisting of upcast stony subsoil. This layer is interpreted as foundation spoil quarried during the construction of the abbey church and conventual buildings.

3. Several hundred extended inhumation burials stratigraphically cut this layer, and may be medieval or early modern in date. Burials are concentrated in the upslope part of the site, in proximity to the present church.

4. The site is sealed by a deep, cultivated topsoil and, at the time of survey, was under pasture.

Finds were notably few and no structural remains were present.