Kinlochmoidart, Ardmolich Bridge

Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) River Moidart; Kinlochmodart Bridge

Site Number NM77SW 3

• Parish Arisaig And Moidart
  • Former District Lochaber

Recording Your Heritage Online

Kinlochmoidart In the first decade of the 19th century, a Parliamentary road was constructed from Corran Ferry to link Moidart with the main thoroughfares. It crossed the River Moidart at Ardmolich with the largest Parliamentary bridge yet built (1803) and terminated on the salty tidal estuary at the head of the Loch. (Upstream, the earliest crossing of the Moidart, Brunery Bridge, was built in 1779 by the mason John Stevenson of Oban, costing £100). The Macdonalds of Kinlochmoidart paid dearly for their staunch Jacobite support and hospitality to Bonnie Prince Charlie: Donald Macdonald was beheaded, his brothers forced into hiding or exile, the estate forfeited until 1785, and the old house - a "creel house", close to the walled garden - burnt out. It was replaced by a standard, later 18th-century West Highland laird's house, later converted to stables and demolished in 1971/2.

NM77SW 3 71281 72078

Kinlochmoidart Bridge [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, August 2010.

This single-arched, hump-backed bridge is an early standard Parliamentary bridge following Telford's specification. Built about 1815, it has a span of 50feet (15.24m). It is now closed to traffic.

G R Curtis 1981.

This bridge carries the former line of the A861 public road over the River Moidart. The present and successor bridge stands 40m downstream, to the NW.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 3 August 2010.